Lawsuit: School employee Deonte Carraway ran “Sex Club” for creating child porn under the nose of Principal Michelle Williams
[…] - Principal Williams refused to take any action because she claimed the teachers had “no proof” of Caraway’s actions.
- Upon information and belief, the administration knew or should have known about Caraway’s predatory conduct, but Principal Williams and the Board failed to remove him from the school in a timely manner.
- Upon information and belief, agents of the Board failed to promptly report these concerns in violation of Maryland law with respect to promptly reporting sexual abuse as required by Md. Code, § 5-704 of the Family Law Article. F.L. § 5-704 requires educators, among others, to notify the appropriate authorities “as soon as possible” and submit a “written report” within 48 hours if the educator has “reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect.”
- On or about February 5, 2016, as a result of this criminal sexual child abuse, Caraway was arrested and charged with ten counts of felony child pornography in violation of Md. Code, § 1 1-207 of the Criminal Law Article, one count of sexual abuse of a minor in violation of Md.