Hogan sends his list of appointments to fill key executive and advisory boards in Maryland

Amusement Park GovernmentGovernor Hogan Submits 331 “Green Bag” Appointments
Over 10 Percent of Names Submitted Will Fill Roles on Boards Focused on Economic Development

ANNAPOLIS, MD – Governor Larry Hogan today submitted 331 appointment nominations, known as “Green Bag” appointments, to the Maryland State Senate.

The governor’s appointments secretary, James Fielder, presented Senate President Mike Miller with the names of nominees, which include representatives from all 23 counties and Baltimore City. The 331 names submitted represent one of the highest totals in recent history for these types of appointees and demonstrates the outpouring of bipartisan support the governor and the administration have received from the citizens of Maryland.

“The names submitted today represent our administration’s commitment to the people of Maryland to provide the responsive, competent, and well-qualified state government they deserve and expect,” said Governor Hogan. “I am proud that they are reflective of the diverse nature of our state, and I look forward to seeing the great work that these outstanding men and women will accomplish over the next few years. Over 10 percent of today’s nominations will fill roles on boards and commissions focused on economic development across the state.”

Free State ReportReflecting the administration’s commitment to making Maryland a more business-friendly state, the governor made 10 nominations to the Maryland Economic Development Commission. These include established and respected leaders of the business community such as Anirban Basu, James Brady, and Aristides Melissaratos.

Governor Hogan also made a number of key nominations to the University System of Maryland Board of Regents – nominations that will help to strengthen the state’s already strong and growing public higher education system.

“The governor and I are incredibly proud of the selections we have made to fill key leadership positions throughout the state,” said Appointments Secretary Jim Fielder. “These individuals come from all parts of Maryland and from diverse ethnic and professional backgrounds. We are confident that these men and women will all work hard to change Maryland for the better.”

available in eBook, paperback and audio book

available in eBook, paperback and audio book

This year’s Green Bag includes appointment nominations for over 90 different boards and commissions. A sampling of the nominations include:

• Anirban Basu, Baltimore County – Maryland Economic Development Commission
• Hon. Barry Glassman, Harford County – Maryland Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO) Board of Directors
• Michael L. Higgs, Jr., Montgomery County – Public Service Commission
• Claire M. Fraser, Ph.D. – Howard County, Maryland Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors
• Matthew Lee, Montgomery County – Maryland Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors
• Mary Shank Creek, Washington County – Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)
Board of Directors of Maryland
• Robert R. Neall, Anne Arundel County – University System of Maryland Board of Regents
• Theo Ngongang, Baltimore City – Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays
• Carolyn Cummins, Worcester County – Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays

Dating back to 17th-century England, the term “Green Bag” refers to the green satchel that is used once every year to bring the gubernatorial nominations to the Senate. It is a longstanding tradition for a member of the governor’s staff to deliver the bag once a year to the Maryland State Senate.

A list of the “Green Bag” appointments .

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO), Board of Directors of Maryland Megan E. Keyes Harford
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO), Board of Directors of Maryland Charles M. Wright, IV Wicomico
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO), Board of Directors of Maryland Aden A. King Anne Arundel
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO), Board of Directors of Maryland Mary Shank Creek Washington
Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO), Board of Directors of Maryland Faith Elliott Rossing, D.B.A. Queen Anne’s
Allegany College of Maryland Board of Trustees Joyce K. Lapp Allegany
Allegany County Board of Elections JoAnn Spiker Allegany
Allegany County Board of Elections Richard Lee DeVore, Jr. Allegany
Allegany County Board of Elections Ronald J. Levasseur Allegany
Allegany County Board of Elections Georgia M. Martin Allegany
Allegany County Board of Elections John T. Stakem Allegany
Allegany County Board of License Commissioners James S. Stafford, Jr. Allegany
Anne Arundel Community College Board of Trustees Sandra E. Moore Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel Community College Board of Trustees Kimberly McCoy Burns, Esq. Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel Community College Board of Trustees Matthew F. Hortopan Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections William G. Voelp Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections Brenda J. Yarema Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections P. Tyson Bennett, Esq. Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections John Ensor Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections Tryphenia A. Ellis-Johnson Anne Arundel

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Anne Arundel County Board of License Commissioners Melvin Hyatt Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of License Commissioners James C. Thomas Anne Arundel
Anne Arundel County Board of License Commissioners John G. Warner Anne Arundel
Archaeology, Advisory Committee on Bruce G. Terrell Nonresident
Archaeology, Advisory Committee on Thomas F. Forhan Montgomery
Archaeology, Advisory Committee on Richard J. Dent, Ph.D. Nonresident
Architects, State Board of Magda Westerhout Mobley Baltimore City
Arts Council, Maryland State Julia Spangler Madden Howard
Arts Council, Maryland State John A. Rasmussen, Ph.D. Montgomery
Audiologists, Hearing Aid Dispensers and Speech- Language Pathologists, State Board of Examiners for Ellen Stein Baltimore County
Aviation Commission, Maryland Philip A. Parenti Prince George’s
Baltimore City Board of Elections Eleanor K. Wang Baltimore City
Baltimore City Board of Elections Sidney P. Shelton Baltimore City
Baltimore City Board of Elections Frankie L. Powell Baltimore City
Baltimore City Board of Elections Lawrence C. Cager, Jr. Baltimore City
Baltimore City Board of Elections Deitra Redmond Baltimore City
Baltimore County Board of Elections Paul D. Lubell Baltimore County
Baltimore County Board of Elections Bruce L. Robinson Baltimore County
Baltimore County Board of Elections Beverly Goldstein Baltimore County
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Donald J. Morris Frederick
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of William E. Hadlock, Ed.D. Howard
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Michael L. Gosse, Ph.D. Baltimore City
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Peter Gehlbach, M.D., Ph.D. Baltimore County
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Martha E. Seabrooks Baltimore City

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Gerald L. Moschel Anne Arundel
Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Sarah Goldstein Anne Arundel
Boiler Rules, Board of Ashwani K. Gupta, Ph.D. Prince George’s
Boiler Rules, Board of Leonard Billian Baltimore County
Caroline County Board of Elections Ronald M. Pippin Caroline
Caroline County Board of Elections Greta H. Scanlan Caroline
Caroline County Board of Elections James M. Bilbrough, II Caroline
Caroline County Board of Elections Jack M. Keats Caroline
Caroline County Board of Elections Margaret A. Thompson Caroline
Carroll County Board of Elections Griffith B. Manahan Carroll
Carroll County Board of Elections April Rose Carroll
Carroll County Board of Elections Harvey I. Tegeler Carroll
Carroll County Board of Elections Laura M. O’Callaghan Carroll
Carroll County Board of Elections Samuel Foster Carroll
Cecil College Board of Trustees S. Dell Foxx Cecil
Cecil County Board of Elections Brenda K. Ross Cecil
Cecil County Board of Elections Margaret McMahon Gagnon Cecil
Cecil County Board of Elections Robert W. Laird Cecil
Cecil County Board of Elections James G. Crouse Cecil
Cecil County Board of Elections Nancy Rothwell Simpers Cecil
Charles County Board of Elections James R. Anderson Charles
Charles County Board of Elections Katherine O’Malley-Simpson Charles
Charles County Board of Elections Craig Renner Charles
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Charles C. Deegan Prince George’s
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Theo Ngongang Baltimore City

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Hon. David S. Marks Baltimore County
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Hon. Curtis L. Beulah Harford
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Worrall Reed “Nick” Carter, III Caroline
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Hon. Michael Hewitt St. Mary’s
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Dr. James Gesl Charles
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Jennifer Rafter Worcester
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Hon. Patrick H. Nutter Calvert
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Steven C. Parker Cecil
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Mark M. Konapelsky Somerset
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Carolyn Cummins Worcester
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the Suzanne Pittenger-Slear Dorchester
Child Care Program Professionals, State Board for Certification of Residential Dorenzer Thomas Baltimore City
Child Care Program Professionals, State Board for Certification of Residential Brady Graves Daniels Howard
Child Care Program Professionals, State Board for Certification of Residential Ada P. Thomas Howard
Child Care Program Professionals, State Board for Certification of Residential Mark Jews Baltimore County

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Chiropractic and Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of Kindra J. Ingram, D.C. Montgomery
Chiropractic and Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of Michael Fedorczyk, D.C. Calvert
Chiropractic and Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of Gregory C. Lewis, D.C. Carroll
Chiropractic and Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of David Allen Cox Montgomery
Chiropractic and Massage Therapy Examiners, State Board of Ernestine Jones Jolivet Baltimore County
Collection Agency Licensing Board Susan K. Hayes Anne Arundel
Collection Agency Licensing Board Joanne L. Grant Young Wicomico
Collection Agency Licensing Board Eric S. Friedman Montgomery
Collection Agency Licensing Board Stephen D. Hannan, Esq. Howard
Deaf, Board of Trustees of the Maryland School for the Sheryl B. Cooper, Ph.D. Baltimore County
Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Maryland Advisory Council on the Erin Buck Skees Frederick
Dietetic Practice, State Board of Erin Braunscheidel Duru Howard
Dietetic Practice, State Board of Margo Gladding Baltimore County
Dietetic Practice, State Board of Phylicia Porter Baltimore City
District Court of Maryland – District 1 – Baltimore City Hon. Joan Bossmann Gordon Baltimore City
District Court of Maryland – District 4 – Calvert, Charles and St. Mary’s Counties Hon. W. Louis Hennessy Charles
Dorchester County Board of Elections Terry B. Robbins Dorchester
Dorchester County Board of Elections Janet M. Livingston Dorchester
Dorchester County Board of Elections Michael W. Detmer Dorchester
Dorchester County Board of Elections Thomas M. Corkran Dorchester
Dorchester County Board of Elections William E. Batson Dorchester
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Julian Blacklock Wills, Jr. Charles
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Edward M. Dunn Queen Anne’s

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Economic Development Commission, Maryland Howard B. Bowen Washington
Economic Development Commission, Maryland James T. Brady Frederick
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Raymond J. Briscuso, Jr. Montgomery
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Martin P. Brunk Baltimore County
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Anirban Basu Baltimore County
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Robert L. Wallace Howard
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Aristides Melissaratos Baltimore County
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Susan C. Schwab Anne Arundel
Economic Development Commission, Maryland Brian C. Rogers Baltimore County
Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Hon. Barry Glassman Harford
Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Robert E. Warfield, Sr. Worcester
Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Warren C. Williams, Jr. Montgomery
Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Thomas H. Kingston Baltimore County
Elections, State Board of Michael E. Malone, Esq. Anne Arundel
Elections, State Board of David J. McManus, Jr., Esq. Baltimore County
Elections, State Board of Kelley Howells Prince George’s
Electricians, State Board of Master Jack N. Wilson, Jr. Queen Anne’s
Electricians, State Board of Master Brett H. Warner Anne Arundel
Electricians, State Board of Master Robert D. Welborne Prince George’s
Engineers, State Board of Stationary Harold E. Norris Baltimore County
Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of Linda Rudie Anne Arundel
Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of Robert W. Sheesley Howard
Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of Veronica Dingle-Moore Baltimore City
Environmental Health Specialists, State Board of Karen Louise Brandt Charles
Ethics Commission, State Richard J. Douglas, Esq. Montgomery
Fire-Rescue Education and Training Commission John E. Dulina Baltimore County

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Food Center Authority, Maryland LTC Mark W. Hill (Ret.) Baltimore County
Food Center Authority, Maryland John C. Guerriero Baltimore City
Food Center Authority, Maryland Afra Vance Baltimore City
Food Center Authority, Maryland Joseph A. Rosier, Jr. Baltimore County
Frederick Community College Board of Trustees Debra Borden Frederick
Frederick Community College Board of Trustees Timothy J. Wesolek Frederick
Frederick County Board of Elections Mary Lou Green Frederick
Frederick County Board of Elections Lawrence C. Hill Frederick
Frederick County Board of Elections William L. Woodcock Frederick
Frederick County Board of Elections Earlene H. Thornton, Ed.D. Frederick
Frederick County Board of Elections Mark P. Jeffers, Jr. Frederick
Garrett College Board of Trustees Vianne Bell Garrett
Garrett College Board of Trustees Madeleine Collins Garrett
Garrett County Board of Elections Lois A. Martin Garrett
Garrett County Board of Elections Paul L. Kolb Garrett
Garrett County Board of Elections Connie D. Meyers Garrett
Garrett County Board of Elections Charles P. Nolan Garrett
Garrett County Board of Elections Randall R. Glotfelty Garrett
Garrett County Liquor Control Board DeCorsey E. Bolden Garrettt
Hagerstown Community College Board of Trustees Austin S. Abraham Washington
Harford County Board of Elections Joseph T. Fleckenstein Harford
Harford County Board of Elections Allison W. McCord Harford
Harford County Board of Elections Victoria L. Seitzinger Harford
Harford County Board of Elections Maureen O. Neal Harford
Harford County Board of Elections Benjamin Daniel Riley Harford
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Frederick H. Habicht, Jr. Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Francis H. Taylor Baltimore County

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Samuel L. Lee, Sr. Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Paul D. Brylske Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Harry Wujek, Jr. Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Craig E. Doyle Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee George T. Hetterick Baltimore County
Hart-Miller Pleasure Island Citizens Oversight Committee Thomas G. Kroen Baltimore County
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Maryland Michelle A. Gourdine, M.D. Baltimore County
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Maryland S. Anthony McCann Montgomery
Health Care Commission, Maryland Robert E. Moffit Anne Arundel
Health Care Commission, Maryland Frances B. Phillips Anne Arundel
Health Care Commission, Maryland Andrew N. Pollak, M.D. Baltimore County
Health Care Commission, Maryland Maureen Carr York Anne Arundel/31
Health and Mental Hygiene, Board of Review of the Department of Janelle J. Jordan, Esq. Prince George’s
Health Resources Commission, Maryland Community Maritha Gay Howard
Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors, State Board of Ezio S. Rebechi, Jr. Howard
Higher Education Commission, Maryland John W. Holaday, Ph.D. Montgomery
Higher Education Commission, Maryland Anwer J. Hasan Howard
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Albert L. Feldstein Allegany
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Samuel J. Parker, Jr. Prince George’s
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Alvin H. Luckenbach, Ph.D. Anne Arundel
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Sarah Kunkel Filkins Harford
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Margo G. Bailey Kent

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Charles L. Edson Montgomery
Historical Trust Board of Trustees, Maryland Brien J. Poffenberger Anne Arundel
Howard County Board of Elections Donna K. Thewes Howard
Howard County Board of Elections Patrick R. Mullinix Howard
Howard County Board of Elections Diane Butler Howard
Indian Affairs, Commission on Robert P. Gajdys Calvert
Indian Affairs, Commission on Chief Donna “Wolf Mother” Abbott Dorchester
Indian Affairs, Commission on Lisa A. Savoy Charles
Indian Affairs, Commission on Leonora E. Winters Calvert
Indian Affairs, Commission on Robert F. Killen Howard
Interior Designers, State Board of Certified Carla K. Viar Pullen Washington
Interior Designers, State Board of Certified Barbara Portnoy Levine Baltimore County
Kent County Board of Elections Paul M. Showalter Kent
Kent County Board of Elections Lisa Thompson Kent
Landscape Architects, Board of Examiners of Charles B. Adams Baltimore County
Landscape Architects, Board of Examiners of David E. Locke Baltimore City
Land Surveyors, State Board for Professional Thomas M. Orisich Baltimore County
Land Surveyors, State Board for Professional John Vernon Mettee, III Harford
Land Surveyors, State Board for Professional Donald J. Ocker St. Mary’s
Montgomery County Board of Elections James F. Shalleck, Esq. Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections Nahid Khozeimeh Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections Alexander C. Vincent, Esq. Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections Jacqueline L. Phillips Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections David A. Naimon, Esq. Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections Mary Ann Keeffe Montgomery
Montgomery County Board of Elections Graciela Rivera-Oven Montgomery
Nursing, State Board of Charles A. Neustadt Baltimore City
Occupational Therapy Practice, State Board of Marylin Pierre, Esq. Montgomery
Parole Commission, Maryland Kevin Kelly Allegany

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Pharmacy, State Board of Zeno W. St. Cyr, II Prince George’s
Physical Therapy Examiners, State Board of Meredith J. Levert Montgomery
Port Commission, Maryland David M. Richardson Harford
Prince George’s County Board of Elections John E. Rowe Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Thomas J. Slezak Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Roberta B. Deegan Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Jaime J. Vazquez-Saldana Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Olivia Vaughns Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Clement A. Gaynor, Jr. Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Beatrice P. Tignor, Ed.D. Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of Elections Lester W. Jones Prince George’s
Prince George’s County Board of License Commissioners Charles Wickliffe Caldwell, III Prince George’s
Professional Engineers, State Board for Pastor Farinas Montgomery
Professional Engineers, State Board for Sandra Murphy Baltimore City
Psychologists, State Board of Lydia McCargo-Redd Baltimore County
Psychologists, State Board of Cyndie M. Buckson, Psy.D. Prince George’s
Psychologists, State Board of Linda Berg-Cross, Ph.D. Montgomery
Public Service Commission Michael L. Higgs, Jr. Montgomery
Public Service Commission Jeannette M. Mills Howard
Queen Anne’s County Board of Elections David W. Stevens Queen Anne’s
Queen Anne’s County Board of Elections Mary Jane G. Sparks Queen Anne’s
Queen Anne’s County Board of Elections William E. Stoops Queen Anne’s
Queen Anne’s County Board of Elections William A. Seth Queen Anne’s
Queen Anne’s County Board of Elections Juanita L. Carter Queen Anne’s
Racing Commission, State Bruce F. Quade Worcester
Racing Commission, State Thomas W. Winebrener Frederick
Racing Commission, State David Hayden Baltimore County
Racing Commission, State R. Thomas Bowman Kent

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies and Home Inspectors, State Commission of Steven P. O’Farrell Washington
Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies and Home Inspectors, State Commission of Thomas B. McLister Frederick
Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies and Home Inspectors, State Commission of David E. McDaniels Baltimore City
Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies and Home Inspectors, State Commission of Christopher Daniell Anne Arundel
Real Estate Commission, State Anne S. Cooke Howard
Real Estate Commission, State Georgiana Tyler Baltimore City
Real Estate Commission, State James W. Reeder Prince George’s
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic Michael S. Loughran St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic Michael J. Whitson St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic Todd B. Morgan St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic Jean B. Russo, Ph.D. Anne Arundel
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic Father William L. George, S.J. Nonresident
St. Mary’s City Commission, Historic James M. Desmond Montgomery
St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Peter J. Bruns, Ph.D. Talbot
St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Donald R. Bryan Howard
St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Arthur A. (Lex) Birney, Jr. Anne Arundel
St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Board of Trustees of John J. McAllister, Jr. St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Board of Trustees of Elizabeth Braden Graves Nonresident
St. Mary’s County Board of Elections Noel Temple (Tim) Wood St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s County Board of Elections Kenneth F. Boothe St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s County Board of Elections Adelaide T. McBride St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s County Board of Elections Rebecca Jo Wathen St. Mary’s
St. Mary’s County Board of Elections Rose V. Frederick St. Mary’s
Seafood Marketing Advisory Commission Nicholas Crook Queen Anne’s
Social Work Examiners, State Board of Aimee E. Williams Anne Arundel
Social Work Examiners, State Board of Joyce A. Bell Somerset

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Social Work Examiners, State Board of Denise A. Capaci Charles
Somerset County Board of Elections Jackie L. Mills Somerset
Somerset County Board of Elections Cindy C. Todd Somerset
Somerset County Board of Elections James W. Riley, Sr. Somerset
Somerset County Board of Elections Richard Barnhart Somerset
Somerset County Board of Elections Mary L. T. Handy Somerset
Stadium Authority, Maryland Thomas E. Kelso Baltimore City
Stadium Authority, Maryland Gary Mangum Queen Anne’s
Subsequent Injury Fund Board Margareta A. Crampton Nonresident
Subsequent Injury Fund Board R. Dennis German Baltimore City
Subsequent Injury Fund Board Valerie E. Fraling Baltimore County
Talbot County Board of Elections Joseph H. Secrist, Jr. Talbot
Talbot County Board of Elections Richard B. Bulman Talbot
Talbot County Board of Elections John F. Hall Talbot
Talbot County Board of Elections Susan J. MacKinnon Talbot
Talbot County Board of Elections Walter W. Black, Jr. Talbot
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Claire M. Fraser, Ph.D. Howard
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland C. Warren Mullins Harford
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Paul D. Ausley St. Mary’s
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland John C. Brandenburg Baltimore County
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Luke T. Cooper Baltimore City
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Martin Roesch Howard
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland John L. Shetrone, Jr. Anne Arundel

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Amita Shukla Montgomery
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Charles E. Knudsen, III Baltimore County
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Omar S. Muhammad Baltimore City
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Murray K. Hoy, Ed.D. Wicomico
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Newton B. Fowler, III Baltimore City
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Francis X. Smyth Baltimore County
Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO) Board of Directors, Maryland Matthew Lee Montgomery
Transportation Authority, Maryland W. Lee Gaines, Jr. Baltimore County
University System of Maryland Board of Regents James T. Brady Frederick
University System of Maryland Board of Regents Robert R. Neall Anne Arundel
University System of Maryland Board of Regents Robert Pevenstein Baltimore County
University System of Maryland Board of Regents Robert D. Rauch Talbot
University System of Maryland Board of Regents Sydney Comitz Baltimore City
Veterans Home Commission, Maryland Lt. Col. Glynn Ellsworth Parker Prince George’s
Veterans Home Commission, Maryland Kathryn S. Gleeson Montgomery
Veterans Home Commission, Maryland Gordon B. Browning, Ed.D. Kent
Veterans Home Commission, Maryland Gloria J. Larman Calvert
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of Heather M. Hendler, V.M.D. Baltimore County
Washington County Board of Elections Bruce F. Field Washington
Washington County Board of Elections James P. Schultheis Washington
Washington County Board of Elections Wayne K. Keefer Washington
Washington County Board of Elections Tammy E. Downin Washington
Washington County Board of Elections Eileen W. Wiggins Washington

 

 

 

Governor Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr.

2015 Green Bag Appointments Requiring Confirmation by the Maryland State Senate
Commission Appointee County

 

Wicomico County Board of Elections Bradley A. Bellacicco Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of Elections Joseph L. Collins Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of Elections Catherine R. Keim Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of Elections Phillip J. Doyle Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of Elections Katrina Purnell Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of License Commissioners Aline K. Kenney Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of License Commissioners James Allen Wicomico
Wicomico County Board of License Commissioners Christopher D. Eccleston Wicomico
Worcester County Board of Elections Lucretia A. Trummel Worcester
Worcester County Board of Elections Edward A. Rodier, Jr. Worcester
Worcester County Board of Elections Gwen L. Cordner Worcester
Worcester County Board of Elections Hinson F. Finney Worcester
Worcester County Board of Elections Kay Ann Hickman Worcester
Worcester County Board of License Commissioners R. Charles Nichols, Jr. Worcester
Workers’ Compensation Commission, State Kathleen A. Evans, Esq. Anne Arundel
Wor-Wic Community College Board of Trustees Morgan Hazel Wicomico
Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on Patricia L. Blankinship Anne Arundel
Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on William H. Morgan Baltimore City
Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on Gabriel Houghton Queen Anne’s
Youth Camp Safety, Advisory Council on Amanda M. Wahle Anne Arundel
  • Join our boat club! Full-service marina.
Share