Caroline County Democrat Sheriff Randy Bounds slipped through GOP landslide to keep his post

Caroline County Md Sheriff Randy Bounds at Dover Bridge. Facebook

Caroline County Md Sheriff Randy Bounds at Dover Bridge. Facebook

Unofficial 2014 Gubernatorial General Election results for Caroline County

Last Updated 11/05/2014 09:38:14 PM

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Brown/ Ulman
Democratic 396 1,457 0 1,853 20.7%
Hogan/ Rutherford
Republican 1,173 5,776 0 6,949 77.8%
Quinn/ Gaztanaga
Libertarian 19 99 0 118 1.3%
Smith/ Tucker (Write In)
Democratic NR NR NR NR NR
Tinus/ Richmond (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR NR NR
Other Write-Ins
N/A 0 11 0 11 0.1%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Peter Franchot
Democratic 889 3,358 0 4,247 48.6%
William H. Campbell
Republican 660 3,820 0 4,480 51.3%
Anjali Reed Phukan (Write In)
Other NR NR NR NR NR
Other Write-Ins
N/A 0 5 0 5 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 569 2,094 0 2,663 31.6%
Jeffrey N. Pritzker
Republican 877 4,550 0 5,427 64.3%
Leo Wayne Dymowski
Libertarian 49 290 0 339 4.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 0 5 0 5 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 1

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Bill Tilghman
Democratic 564 2,047 0 2,611 29.7%
Andy Harris
Republican 1,009 5,172 0 6,181 70.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 4 0 6 0.1%

State Senator

Legislative District 36

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Benjamin Tilghman
Democratic 463 1,427 0 1,890 29.2%
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.
Republican 889 3,696 0 4,585 70.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 1 2 0 3 0.0%

Legislative District 37

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Christopher R. Robinson
Democratic 52 495 0 547 25.4%
Adelaide “Addie” Eckardt
Republican 118 1,470 0 1,588 73.8%
Taren James Nance (Write In)
Democratic NR NR NR NR NR
Other Write-Ins
N/A 3 14 0 17 0.8%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 36

Caroline County
(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr.
Democratic 510 1,559 0 2,069 11.6%
Jeff Ghrist
Republican 881 3,679 0 4,560 25.5%
Kent County
(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jay A. Jacobs
Republican 1,049 4,214 0 5,263 29.4%
Queen Anne’s County
(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Irving Pinder
Democratic 398 1,283 0 1,681 9.4%
Steve Arentz
Republican 838 3,446 0 4,284 24.0%
(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 23 0 29 0.2%

Legislative District 37B

(Vote for No More Than Two – No more than One Delegate may be elected from a single county)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Rodney Benjamin (Dorchester County)
(Dorchester County)
Democratic 55 463 0 518 14.4%
Keasha N. Haythe (Talbot County)
(Talbot County)
Democratic 54 461 0 515 14.3%
Christopher T. Adams (Wicomico County)
(Wicomico County)
Republican 75 965 0 1,040 29.0%
Johnny Mautz (Talbot County)
(Talbot County)
Republican 112 1,399 0 1,511 42.1%
Other Write-Ins ()
()
N/A 0 5 0 5 0.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Kevin F. Arthur
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 1,133 5,298 0 6,431 85.1%
No 213 909 0 1,122 14.9%
Andrea M. Leahy
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 1,118 5,237 0 6,355 85.5%
No 198 881 0 1,079 14.5%

County Commissioner

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
James Brown
Democratic 653 2,305 0 2,958 14.7%
Daniel Franklin
Republican 882 4,302 0 5,184 25.7%
Wilbur Levengood, Jr.
Republican 1,005 4,762 0 5,767 28.6%
Larry C. Porter
Republican 1,125 5,032 0 6,157 30.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 22 66 0 88 0.4%

State’s Attorney

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jonathan G. Newell
Republican 1,330 6,199 0 7,529 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 5 32 0 37 0.5%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Samuel S. Woods
Democratic 323 1,383 0 1,706 19.6%
Dale Minner
Republican 1,247 5,764 0 7,011 80.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 2 0 4 0.0%

Register of Wills

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jim Phelps
Republican 1,335 6,296 0 7,631 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 8 28 0 36 0.5%

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Ellery Adams
Republican 1,002 4,625 0 5,627 32.0%
Ron Fearins
Republican 1,113 5,043 0 6,156 35.0%
Conway Gregory
Republican 1,075 4,660 0 5,735 32.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 8 47 0 55 0.3%

Sheriff

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Randy Bounds
Democratic 928 3,614 0 4,542 52.0%
George Bacorn
Republican 617 3,397 0 4,014 46.0%
Thomas M. Walsh (Write In)
Democratic NR NR NR NR NR
Tim Crook (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR NR NR
Other Write-Ins
N/A 24 153 0 177 2.0%

Board of Education

Board of Education District 3

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jim Newcomb, Jr.
Non-Partisan 224 2,116 0 2,340 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
Non-Partisan 3 15 0 18 0.8%
Share