Primary Election Results: Montgomery County former Exec Doug Duncan loses comeback attempt in last Hurrah

Former Montgomery County Executive lost his last Hurrah in the Montgomery County Md. Democratic Primary as he attempted to regain his former post as county executive. THE CHESAPEAKE TODAY photoCounty Executive

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Phil Andrews 3,403 8,601 0 12,004 22.7
Douglas M. Duncan 4,525 12,031 0 16,556 31.31
Ike Leggett 8,114 16,200 0 24,314 45.98
Republican
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Jim Shalleck 1,439 5,682 0 7,121 100

County Council At Large

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Four Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Beth Daly 7,541 16,837 0 24,378 14.81
Marc Elrich 10,710 24,188 0 34,898 21.2
Nancy M. Floreen 9,804 21,955 0 31,759 19.3
George L. Leventhal 8,660 18,980 0 27,640 16.79
Vivian Malloy 5,284 10,436 0 15,720 9.55
Hans Riemer 9,501 20,699 0 30,200 18.35
Republican
Vote for No More Than Four Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Robert Dyer 1,347 5,278 0 6,625 26.26
Chris P. Fiotes, Jr. 1,264 4,916 0 6,180 24.5
Adol T. Owen-Williams, II 1,239 4,849 0 6,088 24.13
Shelly Skolnick 1,308 5,025 0 6,333 25.11

County Council

Councilmanic District 1
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Roger Berliner 2,394 6,499 0 8,893 77.95
Duchy Trachtenberg 615 1,900 0 2,515 22.05
Republican
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Jim Kirkland 233 1,040 0 1,273 100

County Council

Councilmanic District 2
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Neda Bolourian 400 1,321 0 1,721 23.49
Craig L. Rice 1,480 4,126 0 5,606 76.51
Republican
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Dick Jurgena 360 1,564 0 1,924 100

County Council

Councilmanic District 3
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Guled Kassim 78 229 0 307 3.27
Sidney A. Katz 1,047 2,972 0 4,019 42.82
Tom Moore 733 2,143 0 2,876 30.64
Ryan Spiegel 627 1,557 0 2,184 23.27

County Council

Councilmanic District 4
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Nancy Navarro 2,345 5,203 0 7,548 100
Republican
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
John O’Malley 237 960 0 1,197 100

County Council

Councilmanic District 5
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Christopher Barclay 419 606 0 1,025 8.67
Evan Glass 1,782 2,443 0 4,225 35.73
Tom Hucker 1,868 2,975 0 4,843 40.96
Terrill North 528 571 0 1,099 9.29
Jeffrey Thames 383 250 0 633 5.35

State’s Attorney

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
John McCarthy 12,846 28,198 0 41,044 100
Republican
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Dan Gaskill 1,358 5,338 0 6,696 100

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Alan Bowser 4,702 10,506 0 15,208 38.58
Barbara H. Meiklejohn 7,765 16,451 0 24,216 61.42

Register of Wills

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Joseph M. Griffin 12,327 27,116 0 39,443 100

Sheriff

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Tom Falcinelli, Jr. 3,926 10,047 0 13,973 35.66
Darren Mark Popkin 8,365 16,850 0 25,215 64.34

Democratic Central Committee At Large

Montgomery County
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Eight Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Darrell Anderson 6,822 14,599 0 21,421 10.49
Steve Boliek 4,120 9,431 0 13,551 6.64
Chris Bradbury 6,741 14,298 0 21,039 10.31
Natalia Farrar 6,469 14,212 0 20,681 10.13
Marjorie Goldman 8,289 17,808 0 26,097 12.79
Johntel Greene 5,368 10,825 0 16,193 7.93
Michael Gruenberg 5,964 12,950 0 18,914 9.27
Dave Kunes 5,206 10,493 0 15,699 7.69
Pavel Sukhobok 3,296 7,462 0 10,758 5.27
Kevin Walling 5,599 11,937 0 17,536 8.59
Erin Yeagley 7,142 15,085 0 22,227 10.89

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 14
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Brian Anleu 733 1,236 0 1,969 24.95
Arthur Edmunds 983 1,405 0 2,388 30.25
Pam Queen 1,329 2,207 0 3,536 44.8

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 15
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Anis Ahmed 243 775 0 1,018 16.13
Venattia W. Vann 493 1,241 0 1,734 27.47
Kris Verma 354 1,161 0 1,515 24
Timothy Whitehouse 553 1,493 0 2,046 32.41

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 16
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Wendy Cohen 909 2,726 0 3,635 46.64
Loretta Jean Garcia 519 1,557 0 2,076 26.64
Almina Khorakiwala 585 1,497 0 2,082 26.72

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 17
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Julian Haffner 1,052 2,782 0 3,834 51.33
Jonathan Prutow 1,011 2,624 0 3,635 48.67

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 18
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Alan Banov 1,436 2,637 0 4,073 49.6
Aaron M. Kaufman 1,463 2,676 0 4,139 50.4

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 19
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Hoan Dang 795 1,606 0 2,401 26.93
Harold N. Diamond 823 1,828 0 2,651 29.74
Melissa Pinnick 1,236 2,627 0 3,863 43.33

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 20
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Tamika S. Bennett 1,607 2,366 0 3,973 40.38
Edward Malcolm Kimmel 969 1,616 0 2,585 26.27
Jheanelle Wilkins 1,339 1,943 0 3,282 33.35

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 39
Democrat
Vote for No More Than Two Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Mumin Barre 810 2,675 0 3,485 48.85
Juan M. Cardenas 833 2,816 0 3,649 51.15

Republican Central Committee At Large

Montgomery County
Republican
Vote for No More Than Eight Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Gus Alzona 1,258 4,871 0 6,129 12.5
Mike Belan 1,264 4,885 0 6,149 12.54
A.J. Cooke 1,270 4,921 0 6,191 12.63
Patricia Fenati 1,320 5,030 0 6,350 12.95
Lorraine Kuchmy 1,246 4,859 0 6,105 12.45
Dwight Patel 1,234 4,810 0 6,044 12.33
Tanzi Strafford 1,220 4,731 0 5,951 12.14
Mark Uncapher 1,263 4,839 0 6,102 12.45

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 14
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Sam Fenati 208 786 0 994 16.51
Joseph P. Gillin 219 804 0 1,023 16.99
Rick Hansen 220 825 0 1,045 17.35
Anne Koutsoutis 203 738 0 941 15.63
Kathleen O’Connor 243 905 0 1,148 19.06
John O’Malley 171 700 0 871 14.46

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 15
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Dan Cuda 194 942 0 1,136 19.74
Ed Edmundson 202 981 0 1,183 20.55
Paul Hanerfeld 193 955 0 1,148 19.94
Nathan Hauser 192 937 0 1,129 19.61
Dick Jurgena 199 961 0 1,160 20.15

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 16
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Marcus Alzona 105 446 0 551 19.87
Bob Carter 108 450 0 558 20.12
Marvin Finley 106 446 0 552 19.91
Ann Guthrie Hingston 115 455 0 570 20.56
Larry Lesser 107 435 0 542 19.55

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 17
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Michael Higgs 144 591 0 735 20.51
Deborah Lambert 146 589 0 735 20.51
Liga Michailovs 138 557 0 695 19.4
Adol T. Owen-Williams, II 139 556 0 695 19.4
David Roseman 145 578 0 723 20.18

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 18
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Katja Bullock 119 424 0 543 20.22
Vincent F. DeCain 119 420 0 539 20.07
Quinn McCord 113 416 0 529 19.69
John Midlen 120 419 0 539 20.07
Jean Alexandra Tuttle 118 418 0 536 19.96

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 19
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Jeff Brown 184 637 0 821 20.22
Don Irvine 183 630 0 813 20.02
Sheldon E. Sacks 181 625 0 806 19.85
Martha Schaerr 184 660 0 844 20.78
Frederick G. Seelman 173 604 0 777 19.13

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 20
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Corey Golladay 128 251 0 379 49.93
Deanna Stewart 132 248 0 380 50.07

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 39
Republican
Vote for No More Than Five Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Candice Clough 136 705 0 841 24.89
Gregory Decker 141 724 0 865 25.6
Alirio E. Martinez, Jr. 132 672 0 804 23.79
Al Phillips 145 724 0 869 25.72

Board of Education At Large

Montgomery County
Vote for One Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisionals Total Votes %
Edward Amatetti 2,526 7,872 0 10,398 20.37
Shebra Evans 5,671 10,839 0 16,510 32.34
Merry Eisner Heidorn 1,802 5,247 0 7,049 13.81
Jill Ortman-Fouse 5,068 12,028 0 17,096 33.49